Skip to primary navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices of Lemur Island, Inc., DBA Waco Surf (“Waco Surf,” “we,” or “us”) with respect to how we collect, use and disclose the information we collect from you in connection with your use of our website, www.wacosurf.com (our “Site”), and/or our booking software (the “Waco Surf Booking Software,” and, together with Site, the “Waco Surf Services”). Any capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in Waco Surf’s Terms of Use.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It
The information collected by Waco Surf falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by users to our Site and the Waco Surf Booking Software (including information supplied by users when creating an account or using the “Public Areas”) and (2) tracking information recorded by us as users navigate through our Site or use the Waco Surf Booking Software. Some of this information is “personally identifiable information,” but much of it is not. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies a particular person.

To make use of some features on our Site, users may need to provide certain personal information to create an account. We may ask, for example, for your name, email address, street address, and phone number. In addition, we may ask you for information about your gender, birthday, relationship status and the like. The information you supply will help us to offer you more personalized services and support, complete the particular function of our Site you are using, and tailor our Site to your interests to make it more useful to you. Our systems may remember some of this information the next time you log in and use our Site. The more you tell us about yourself, the more value we can offer you. Supplying some of this information is entirely voluntary. But if you choose not to supply the information, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services we make available to other users of our Site, or communicate with you about your order, or stay with us. And you will not be able to order selected products or services, or make payments, over our Site unless you provide certain personally identifiable information about yourself. When you submit any personally identifiable information over this Site, Waco Surf (1) will use the information for the purposes described at the time you submit it (for example, your name, street address, telephone number and email address provided while ordering one of our products or services will be used in connection with the processing and fulfillment of your order) and (2) may use the information to contact you to make you aware of other products and services of interest, and (3) may use information to communicate with you about order and stay. Of course, if you want to remain completely anonymous, you’re still free to take advantage of the publicly available content on our Site without creating an account.

In connection with the standard operation of Site, certain non-personally identifiable information about users of this Site is recorded. This information is used primarily to tailor and enhance users’ experience using our Site. We may use this information in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form to, among other matters, measure the use of our Site and determine which products and services are the most popular with Site users.

What We Disclose and Who We Disclose It To
We consider the personally identifiable information that you provide to us as confidential. Note, however, that information you post in Public Areas is not considered confidential and is available to everyone. We may sometimes disclose both confidential and nonconfidential personally identifiable information about you to our affiliates or to others who work for us. We may also disclose personally identifiable information about you to service providers and vendors, and to others who provide products and services to us. For example, when you use certain functions on this Site you may notice that the website actually collecting or processing the information may be a website other than our Site. We may be required by law or legal process to disclose certain personally identifiable information about you to lawyers and parties in connection with litigation and to law enforcement personnel. For example, we may be required by law to disclose personally identifiable information about you without your consent and without notice in order to comply with a valid legal process such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant.

Changing Your Information and Settings
If you create an account, you can update or otherwise change the information that you have provided to us by logging in to your account and changing the information directly.

How We Collect Information
To help make our Site more responsive to the needs of our users, we use a standard feature of browser software called a “cookie.” We use cookies to help us tailor our Site to your needs, to deliver better, more personalized service, and to remember certain choices you’ve made so you don’t have to re-enter them. We use two kinds of cookies: (1) temporary or “session”-based cookies that contain certain information about a user’s use of our Site at a particular time and (2) “persistent” cookies that contain certain account-related information about a user’s use of our Site. Session-based cookies are automatically disabled or deleted when a user of our Site closes his or her browser software at the end of session. Persistent cookies remain stored on a registered user’s computer system until he or she disables or deletes them. Of course, if you set your browser not to accept cookies or you delete them, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users of our Site.

The cookies we use don’t directly identify users of our Site as particular persons. Rather, they contain information sufficient to simplify and improve a user’s experience on our Site. For example, we may use session-based cookies to track the pages on our Site visited by our users. We can build a better Site if we know which pages our users are visiting and how often. Or, for example, we may use persistent cookies to simplify access to a user’s account information over our Site.

Third Party Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Waco Surf.

The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Changes to Waco Surf’s Corporate Structure
User information, including without limitation your confidential and nonconfidential personally identifiable information, may be disclosed and/or transferred as part of a restructuring, reorganization, merger or acquisition of Waco Surf or the sale of Waco Surf’s assets, as well as in the unlikely event of Waco Surf’s insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights
The State of California enacted the Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) that permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, contact us at info@wacosurf.com or Waco Surf, Inc., attn.: Marketing 5347 Old Mexia Rd. Waco, TX 76705

Children’s Privacy
Waco Surf is very sensitive to the issue of children’s privacy. Our Site and Waco Surf’s products and services are neither developed for, nor directed at, children under the age of 13. If you believe your child under the age of 13 has provided Waco Surf with personally identifiable information, or created an account at our Site, and you would like to have the information removed, please contact us at info@wacosurf.com or Waco Surf, Inc., attn.: Marketing 5347 Old Mexia Rd. Waco, TX 76705

Children under the age of 18 but at least 13 years of age may use our Site only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian. If you believe your child under the age of 18 but at least 13 years of age has provided Waco Surf with personally identifiable information, or created an account at our Site, without your supervision and you would like to have the information removed, please contact us at info@wacosurf.com or Waco Surf, Inc., attn.: Marketing 5347 Old Mexia Rd. Waco, TX 76705

International User Notice
For international users, please note that it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally and, in particular, your information may be transferred to and processed in the United States.

For residents of the European Union: the data protection and other laws of other countries outside of the European Union may not be as comprehensive as those of the European Union. Please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected as described in this Privacy Policy. By using our Site, you agree to have your information used and transferred to the United States as set forth in this policy.

Security
Waco Surf uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Waco Surf and you transmit such information at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Waco Surf makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, managerial or technical safeguards.

Changes to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, with immediate effect, by posting a new version of it on our Site. If, however, we intend to disclose or otherwise use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated in this Privacy Policy at the time of collection, we will post a notice of such intent on our Site 30 days prior to such action.

Terms And Conditions
The contents of the Waco Surf Services, such as text, graphics, images, information, charts, obtained from Waco Surf’s licensors, and other material contained in the Waco Surf Services (“Content”) are for informational purposes only.

Flowstate

I understand Flowstate will handle my personal information in accordance with their Privacy Policy available here – Flowstate Privacy Policy

I understand personal information may be collected, including my name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone number, email address, social media account information, details of my surfing ability and surfing habits, recommendations of products and services to anyone else, details of my health and fitness (including preferences for activities such as events and training), any medical conditions that I have that may be relevant to my use of the venue, products and services, and my preferences and purchases regarding the venue, products and services. I understand that third parties may conduct photography, filming and streaming at the venue (and third party venues located in our facilities) or online, including for the purpose of providing and promoting services online. In particular, our third party service provider, Flowstate Zone Pty Ltd (Flowstate), will collect and use of my images and video recordings, which includes sensitive information such as my biometric information or metadata associated with my recordings, for the primary purpose of creating and making available for purchase video content relating to my surf session.

Questions and Comments
Questions and comments about this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@wacosurf.com or
Waco Surf
attn.: Marketing
5347 Old Mexia Rd.
Waco, TX 76705